Showing 38 results

Geauthoriseerde beschrijving

Daniel Hodgson

  • Canada
  • Persoon
  • 1803-1883

Daniel Hodgson was the father of Reverend George Wright Hodgson, the first rector of St. Peter's Cathedral Church.

According to biographical information on the Memory P.E.I. website, Daniel Hodgson was born on 4 October 1803, in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, to Robert Hodgson and Rebecca Robinson, formerly of Surrey, England. Daniel married three times. His first wife was Lydia Cambridge MacGowan, who he married on 22 November 1832. Lydia died three years later, on 18 May 1835, at the age of twenty five. On 31 January 1839, Daniel married Mary Wright. They had two sons, Edward Jarvis, born on 29 July 1840 and George Wright, born on 15 January 1842. Mary died less then a month after the birth of George, on 3 February 1842, at the age of twenty seven. Daniel married for the third time to Margaret Leah De St. Croix on the 20 April 1852. She died on 18 January 1878 at age seventy two.

In 1830, Daniel became the chief coroner for Prince Edward Island. Throughout his life he served in several government and public service positions, including: Lloyd's agent for Prince Edward Island in 1831; Prothonotary and Clerk of the Crown in 1839; Judge of Probate in 1853; Commissioner for issuing treasury notes, Commissioner for affidavits in the Supreme Court, and Clerk of the Crown for Justices of the Peace throughout Prince Edward Island in 1864. Outside of his professional duties, Daniel also belonged to the Library Society as of 1832, and is recorded as a church warden for St. Peter's Anglican Church as of 1845. Daniel Hodgson died on 21 July 1883 at age eighty.

George W. Hodgson

  • Canada PEI SPCA
  • Persoon
  • 15 January 1842 - 20 July 1885

George Wright Hodgson was born in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, on 15 January 1842, the son of Daniel Hodgson and Mary Cambridge Wright and younger brother of Edward Jarvis Hodgson. George was baptized on 24 August 1842 in St. Paul's Anglican Church in Charlottetown.

George studied at King's College in Windsor, Nova Scotia, becoming a firm supporter of the Anglo-Catholic Oxford Movement. He was the first Reverend of St. Peter's Cathedral, in Charlottetown, in 1869; the church had been built in 1867 and held its first service, under his direction, in 1869.

George married Gertrude Magdalene DesBrisay on 4 March 1884. He died on 20 July 1885 at the age of 43 and is buried at the St. Peter's churchyard in Charlottetown.

James Simpson

  • Canada PEI SPCA
  • Persoon
  • 11 May 1853-29 November 1920

As outlined in Robert Tuck's entry for Simpson in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography, James Simpson was born on 11 May 1853 in Maidstone, England, the son of James Simpson, a surgeon and dentist, and Marion Campbell. Simpson married Alice Maude DesBrisay in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island on 29 June 1891 and had three sons and one daughter. Simpson died in Charlottetown on 29 November 1920. He was educated at Southsea Diocesan Grammar School in England and emigrated to Quebec in 1872. He studied for holy orders at Bishop’s College, Lennoxville, graduating in arts in 1876 (ma 1879) and then worked as a government surveyor. In 1882 he was engaged as assistant master at Trinity College School, Port Hope, Ontario, and was then ordered deacon in 1882 and priest in 1883.

In December 1886, Simpson went to Charlottetown to take temporary charge of St Peter’s Cathedral, being inducted as "priest-incumbent" on 13 February 1887. He was made the first canon of his cathedral in 1907 and an honorary canon of All Saints’ Cathedral, Halifax, in 1915. He was a member of both provincial and general synods, a governor of King’s College, Windsor, Nova Scotia, and a delegate to the Pan-Anglican Congress held in 1908. In 1914 Bishop’s College made him an honorary doctor of canon law. Simpson also served on the committee that produced the first Canadian revision of the Book of Common Prayer in 1918.

Binney Group

  • Canada
  • Instelling
  • 1968-

The St. Peter's Cathedral Binney Group was originally the evening branch of St. Peter's Anglican Church Women but was renamed by Archdeacon G.S. Tanton in 1968, in honour of the fourth bishop of the Diocese, Bishop Hibbert Binney, who served as bishop from 1851 to 1887 and who was instrumental in the establishing of St. Peter's Cathedral Parish. The Binney Group of women meet once a month for a business meeting and undertake numerous fund-raising events for the parish. Together with the St. Peter's Cathedral Inglis Group, the Binney Group provides "refreshments" at numerous parish events, meetings, etc.

Inglis Group

  • Canada
  • Instelling
  • 1990-

The St. Peter's Cathedral Inglis Group was originally the senior branch of St. Peter's Anglican Church Women but was renamed in 1990 in honour of Bishop Charles Inglis, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Nova Scotia (with episcopal jurisdiction over Prince Edward Island). He was bishop from 1787 until 1816. Together with the St. Peter's Cathedral Binney Group, the Inglis Group provides "refreshments" at numerous parish events, meetings, etc.

The Choir of St. Peter's

  • Canada
  • Instelling
  • 1869-2020

Music has been a central part of St. Peter's Cathedral since the 1860s, as evidenced by the archives in the church's collection. The choir normally rehearses once a week and sings the main Sunday morning Eucharist throughout the year. Major festivals and holy days are celebrated with Solemn Evensong and Benediction, often followed by a parish social event. Special services include the Advent Carol Service on the First Sunday in Advent, and a full range of Holy Week services, including the Easter Vigil. Each year, on Ascension Day, the choir sings a Latin Mass, alternating year about between a Renaissance and a Classical setting, the latter of which is accompanied by a small orchestra.

The choir's other social and fundraising activities have included selling cookbooks, holding yard sales, organising coffee hour treats, and so on.

Walter ("Bunny") MacNutt served as both organist and choirmaster from ca. 1944-1946. Gwen Patterson served as choir director and Suzanne Brenton as organist in the late 1960s to early 1971. Alan Reesor served as organist and choir master from February 1971 to his retirement in June 2015. In 2020, Glory Jay serves as organist and interim choir director as the church searches for a permanent replacement.

William Lockhart

  • Canada
  • Persoon
  • 1893-1962

According to research in Ancestry.ca, William Rufus Lockhart was born on September 14, 1893, in Petitcodiac, New Brunswick, to father Edwin and mother Lyla. William's brother was Frank Edwin Lockhart (1883-1916) was killed on April 8, 1916, in Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium, during the First World War. William married Mary Jane McCully in 1918 in Petitcodiac. William died on May 23, 1962, in Petitcodiac. The relationship between the Lockharts and St. Peter's Cathedral Church, and the reason St. Peter's Cathedral Church Archives has a scrapbook compiled by the two brothers, is unknown.

Resultaten 11 tot 20 van 38